Jones Eagle LLC v. Ward
[…] The Court turns first to FIRRMA. FIRRMA's regulatory regime subjects a wide array of private business transactions involving “foreign persons” to national security review, investigation, and approval or disapproval at the discretion of the President, acting through CFIUS. 50 U.S.C. § 4565. Among these, the CFIUS regime specifically covers “the purchase or lease by, or a concession to, a foreign person of private or public real estate” that is sensitive for national security reasons with respect to federal installations, facilities, or properties. Id. § 4565(a)(4)(B)(ii). Real estate transactions in urbanized areas and involving single housing units are specifically exempted from review. Id. § 4565(a)(4)(C)(i).