Jones Eagle LLC v. Ward
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-606.
(b) Defines “interest” as “an ownership interest of greater than zero percent (0%).” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-606(a)(1).
(c) Prohibits any interest in a “digital asset mining business” being held by a “prohibited foreign party.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-606(a)(2).
(d) Provides that an otherwise lawful digital asset mining business is transformed by virtue of any ownership by a “prohibited foreign party” into a “prohibited foreign-party-controlled business.” Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-1-606(a)(2); 14-1-606(a)(3).
(e) Sets out a four-part definition of “prohibited foreign party,” which in turn is defined “subject to § 126.1 of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (‘ITAR'), 22 C.F.R. § 120.1 et seq., as existing on January 1, 2024.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-606(a)(2).
(f) Grants the Arkansas Attorney General discretion to “conduct an investigation” provided that “a person” makes a “request” or “upon receipt of information that leads the Attorney General to believe that a violation of this section may exist.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-606(d).
(g) Authorizes the Arkansas Attorney General to “order” a “prohibited foreign party to divest all interest in the digital asset mining business within three hundred sixty-five (365) calendar days.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-606(e)(1).
(h) Provides that, if the “prohibited foreign party: “fails to divest all interest in the digital asset mining business within three hundred sixty five (365) calendar days,” then
the Arkansas Attorney General has a right of action to proceed in circuit court. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-1-606(e)(2).
(i) Subjects those violating the statute to penalties pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-1-606(e)(3), (e)(4), and (e)(5).