4:11 CV 44 CDP
[…] But because genuine issues of material fact exist on the Article 1971 defense, that is, whether defendants were acting “in the regular exercise of a right,” defendants are not entitled to summary judgment under Peruvian law.
A. Legal Standard
As indicated above, federal subject-matter jurisdiction in this action lies with defendants' invocation of the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.”). Although the case arises under the laws and treaties of the United States, it raises only state-law claims. In Cassirer v.