01-22-2025
[…] Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶¶ 43-44, 65 P.3d 591, 608-609.
DISCUSSION
¶5 Our Legislature has promulgated rules on what evidence is admissible in a judicial proceeding (the Oklahoma Evidence Code), and what information is discoverable by the parties, in anticipation of a hearing or trial (the Oklahoma Discovery Code). In short, the scope of discovery is somewhat broader than the scope of admissible evidence. This allows litigants to discover information that, while perhaps not itself admissible in a court of law, could reasonably lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. See 12 O.S. § 3226 (B)(1)(a) ("Information within this scope of discovery need not be admissible in evidence to be discoverable").
¶6 In a judicial proceeding, a witness's credibility may be attacked in several ways.