Johnston Winsor I, LLC v. Town of Johnston Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Zoning Board of Review of Town of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001) (emphasis added) (quoting Irish Partnership v. Rommel, 518 A.2d 356, 358-59 (R.I. 1986)).

The high court continued:

"'a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review.'" Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401 (quoting Cranston Print Works Co. v. City of Cranston, 684 A.2d 689, 691 (R.I. 1996)).

A zoning board then must adopt a detailed written decision. See § 45-24-61(a) which says in part:

"The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions. . . The zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question. . . and shall keep records of its examinations, findings of fact, and other official actions, all of which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board of review...."

In rendering its decision, the court's functions are limited:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Section 45-24-69(d).

In these five decisions, the Zoning Board skirted its obligations.