Johnston v. Hartford Ins. Co.
[…] The trial judge reasoned:

[T]he principal, if not the sole, cause of the accident was due to the neglect and the failure of the repairman for the Buick dealership to reinstall the . . . guard . . . . Another very strong contributing cause of this accident was the victim's fault, the failure of the plaintiff to properly identify where he was putting his hand . . . .

Plaintiff appealed, assigning as error the trial court's granting of General Motors' motion for directed verdict.

MOTION FOR DIRECTED VERDICT

La.C.C.P. art. 1810 provides:

A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.

A trial judge has much discretion in determining whether or not to grant a motion for a directed verdict. A motion for directed verdict is appropriately granted in a jury trial when, after considering all evidentiary inferences in the light most favorable to the movant's opponent, it is clear that the facts and inferences are so overwhelmingly in favor of the moving party that reasonable men could