La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1810
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1810 - Directed verdicts
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
La. C.P. § 1810
Acts 1983, No. 534, §8; Acts 2023, No. 5, §1.
Amended by Acts 2023, No. 5,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2023.
Acts 1983, No. 534, §8.