Civil Action No. 18-cv-03275-RBJ
[…] Richter, 562 U.S. at 103.
(4) Failure to Seek Recusal of Prosecutor
Mr. Johnston also contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek recusal of the district attorney because the alleged misconduct regarding the retraction of the plea offer made the prosecutor a witness in the case. The Colorado Court of Appeals rejected the claim, as follows:
Finally, we reject defendant's contention that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek the recusal of the district attorney under section 20-1-107, C.R.S. 2017. That section provides that a district attorney may be disqualified "upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or finds special circumstances that would
render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial," § 20-1-107(2).Johnston, No. 16CA1608 (ECF No. 11-9 at 11-12).
According to defendant, the district attorney was subject to disqualification for prosecutorial misconduct surrounding the alleged retracted plea offer because the alleged misconduct made the prosecutor a witness in the case.