noting that discovery orders are reviewed for an abuse of discretion
[…] Secrecy Act governs requirements over financial institutions to assist governmental agencies, specifically in providing “certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Pursuant to the Act, if a bank reports a suspicious transaction to the government, the bank may not “notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A)(i). Numerous regulations have been promulgated under the Act, such as 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 et seq. from the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(b)(3) refers to a suspicious activity report as a “SAR.” “A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed.” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k). Further, if a bank receives a subpoena or another discovery request “to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, [the bank] shall decline to produce the SAR or such information.” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i).
One of the most recent published cases regarding the SAR privilege is from the First Circuit of the United States Court of Appeals, which noted that the privilege is not all-encompassing. In re JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A ., 799 F.3d 36, 43–44 (1st Cir. 2015).