Johnson v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] Emphasis added.

We hold the 2012 amendments are not retroactive in this case. The precipitating and triggering event took place in 2007 when, after notification from the district court, DOL suspended Johnson's driver's license for failure to pay the fine. The 2012 amendments did not direct DOL to reinstate drivers' licenses previously suspended for failure to pay fines for nonmoving traffic infractions. The plain and unambiguous language of RCW 46.20.289 states suspension of a driver's license shall "remain[ ] in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of RCW 46.20.311."

There is also no indication that the legislature intended the 2012 amendments to apply retroactively. Nothing in the language of the 2012 amendments indicates an intent to apply the amendments retroactively, and Johnson does not point to any legislative history to show such intent.