Johnson v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] Johnson also asserts the court erred in dismissing the writ of prohibition because DOL had no authority to suspend his driver's license for failure to pay the DWLS 3rd court-ordered fine. Johnson claims the nonpayment of a traffic fine for DWLS 3rd is not a "fail[ure] to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation." In Johnson, the Supreme Court held that under former RCW 46.20.289 (2005), the phrase "failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation" includes the failure to pay a fine imposed by a court. Johnson, 179 Wn.2d at 546, 548, 551.

Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005).