Johnson v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] (b) If a person has not entered into a payment plan with the court and has not paid the monetary obligation in full on or before the time established for payment, the court shall notify the department of the delinquency. The department shall suspend the person's driver's license or driving privilege until all monetary obligations have been paid, including those imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, or until the person has entered into a payment plan under this section.

Emphasis added.

Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005) sets forth the two-step process that DOL must follow to suspend and then reinstate an individual's driver's license. First, under former RCW 46.20.289 (2005), the court must notify DOL of the failure to "comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation." After DOL receives notice from a court, DOL "shall suspend all driving privileges." Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005). The plain and unambiguous language of the statute then states that the suspension shall remain in effect until DOL "has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated." Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005). Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005) provided, in pertinent part:

Laws OF 2005, ch. 288, §5.

Suspension for failure to respond, appear, etc. The department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court under RCW 46.63.070(6), 46.63.110(6). or 46.64.025 that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation .... A suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to the provisions of RCW 46.20.245, and remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of RCW 46.20.311.

Emphasis added.

In 2012, the legislature amended RCW 46.20.289 to remove the authority of DOL to suspend a driver's license for the failure to pay an infraction or citation for a nonmoving violation. Laws of 2012, ch. 82, § 3. The amendment to RCW 46.20.289 limited the suspension of driving privileges for failing to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation to only a moving violation. Laws of 2012, ch. 82, § 3. But of significance, the legislature did not change the requirements DOL must follow to reinstate a driver's license that had been suspended before the effective date of the 2012 amendments. Specifically, the legislature did not change the language that states the suspension shall remain in effect until DOL has received a certificate from the court. Former RCW 46.20.289 (2012) states, in pertinent part:

The legislature recently amended RCW 46.20.289 but the amendment does not affect our analysis. Engrossed Substitute H.B. 2700, 64th Leg. Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2016).

Suspension for failure to respond, appear, etc. The department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court under RCW 46.63.070(6), 46.63.110(6), or 46.64.025 that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction for a moving violation, failed to appear at a requested hearing for a moving violation, violated a written promise to appear in court for a notice of infraction for a moving violation, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation for a moving violation . . . . A suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to the provisions of RCW 46.20.245, and remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the reguirements of RCW 46.20.311 .

Emphasis added.

Consistent with the amendment to RCW 46.20.289, the legislature also amended RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) to require the court to notify DOL of the failure to pay a traffic infraction fine for only a moving violation.