Johnson v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] Former RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) (2007) directed the court to notify DOL when a person who committed a traffic infraction failed to pay a court-ordered "monetary penalty, fee, cost, [or] assessment." Former RCW 46.63.110 provided, in pertinent part:

LAWS OF 2007, ch. 356, § 8.

(1) A person found to have committed a traffic infraction shall be assessed a monetary penalty. . . .
(6) Whenever a monetary penalty, fee, cost, assessment, or other monetary obligation is imposed by a court under this chapter it is immediately payable. . . .
(b) If a person has not entered into a payment plan with the court and has not paid the monetary obligation in full on or before the time established for payment, the court shall notify the department of the delinquency. The department shall suspend the person's driver's license or driving privilege until all monetary obligations have been paid, including those imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, or until the person has entered into a payment plan under this section.

Emphasis added.

Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005) sets forth the two-step process that DOL must follow to suspend and then reinstate an individual's driver's license.