Johnson v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] Emphasis added.

Consistent with the amendment to RCW 46.20.289, the legislature also amended RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) to require the court to notify DOL of the failure to pay a traffic infraction fine for only a moving violation. Laws of 2012, ch. 82, § 1. As amended, RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) states, in pertinent part:

If a person has not entered into a payment plan with the court and has not paid the monetary obligation in full on or before the time established for payment, the court may refer the unpaid monetary penalty, fee, cost, assessment, or other monetary obligation to a collections agency until all monetary obligations have been paid, including those imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, or until the person has entered into a payment plan under this section. For those infractions subject to suspension under RCW 46.20.289. the court shall notify the department of the person's delinguencv, and the department shall suspend the person's driver's license or driving privileges.

Emphasis added.

We hold the 2012 amendments are not retroactive in this case. The precipitating and triggering event took place in 2007 when, after notification from the district court, DOL suspended Johnson's driver's license for failure to pay the fine.