Johnson v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] Tison, 184 Wn.2d 702, 707, 364 P.3d 76 (2015). The fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn. LLC 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Statutory interpretation begins with the plain language of the statute. Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003). In determining the plain meaning of a statute, we look to "all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11.

Former RCW 46.20.291(5) (2007) gives DOL the authority to suspend a driver's license. Former RCW 46.20.291 (5) states, in pertinent part:

Laws of 2007, ch. 393, § 2.

Authority to suspend-Grounds. The department is authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee . . . [h]as failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289.

Former RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) (2007) directed the court to notify DOL when a person who committed a traffic infraction failed to pay a court-ordered "monetary penalty, fee, cost, [or] assessment." Former RCW 46.63.110 provided, in pertinent part:

LAWS OF 2007, ch. 356, § 8.