Johnson v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] Make sure that we have received notice that this matter is settled before the date shown above. If we have not, it will be illegal for you to drive and you must surrender your license to any driver licensing office. You must pay a reissue fee and any other applicable licensing fees before a new license can be issued.

Johnson did not respond. On November 1, 2007, DOL suspended Johnson's driver's license for "[f]ailure to make required payment of fine and costs." 2009 DWLS 3rd Conviction

In September 2008, the police stopped Johnson and arrested him for DWLS 3rd in violation of former RCW 46.20.342(1)(c)(iv) (2004). Former RCW 46.20.342(1)(c)(iv) states, in pertinent part:

Laws of 2004, ch. 95, § 5.

It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked status .... A person who violates this section when his or her driver's license or driving privilege is, at the time of the violation, suspended or revoked solely because ... the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in [former] RCW 46.20.289 [(Laws of 2005, ch. 288, § 5)], ... is guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the third degree, a misdemeanor.

To convict Johnson of DWLS 3rd, the State had the burden of proving (1) that the defendant drove with a suspended license and (2) that the license suspension occurred because the defendant failed to comply with the terms of a notice of infraction. Former RCW 46.20.342(1)(c)(iv).

Johnson pleaded not guilty.

On September 18, 2009, the district court found Johnson guilty of DWLS 3rd, a misdemeanor. The court ordered Johnson to pay a $300.00 fine and $505.50 in court costs. Johnson did not pay the fine or court costs.