C.A. No.: 99A-12-017-FSS.
[…] Johnson also appeals the Board's May 25, 2000 decision awarding her a 7% permanent impairment.
The case presents two issues. The first issue is whether Johnson irrevocably forfeited her right to workers' compensation by quitting after the University provided her with employment suitable to her capacity. The second issue is the degree of permanent impairment to her spine.
I.
The forfeiture issue involves 19 Del. C. § 2353(c), which provides:
If an injured employee refuses employment procured for the employee and suitable to the employee's capacity, the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Board such refusal was justifiable.
Johnson, a custodian, was injured on September 17, 1996, when a door handle hit her in the back. After that, she was "paid various periods of total and partial disability." On September 29, 1998, Drs. Rudin and Hunt performed a lumbar disectomy and inner body fusion on her.