Johnson v. Terry
[…] Harris , 394 U.S. at 299. A petitioner must set forth specific allegations of fact, as opposed to conclusory assertions, because Rule 6 does not authorize "fishing expeditions." See Ward v. Whitley , 21 F.3d 1355, 1367 (5th Cir. 1994), cert. denied , 513 U.S. 1992 (1995).

Petitioner's request for financial assistance to pay for expert and investigative services necessary to complete discovery is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), which provides as follows:

Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of fees and expenses therefor under paragraph (10).
Id.

III. PETITIONER'S SPECIFIC REQUESTS FOR DISCOVERY AND AUTHORIZATION AND PAYMENT OF NECESSARY EXPERT AND INVESTIGATIVE SERVICES

A. FINGERPRINT AND HAIR SAMPLE