Johnson v. State
[…] State, 114 Nev. 626, 629, 959 P.2d 964, 966 (1998) (the proper measure for damages sustained as a result of theft is the fair market value of the stolen items). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational juror could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992).

At the time relevant to this appeal, NRS 205.220(l)(a) provided that a person commits grand larceny if the value of the stolen property was $250 or more, see 1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 150, § 12, at 341, and NRS 205.222(3) provided that if the value of the stolen property “is $2,500 or more, the person who committed the grand larceny is guilty of a category B felony,” see 1997 Nev. Stat., ch. 150, § 7, at 339. The Legislature has since increased these dollar amounts. See 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 41, §§ 13–14, at 163–64.