NO. 01-13-00104-CR
[…] Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03 (Vernon 2011). The culpable mental state definitions in a charge must be tailored to the conduct elements of the offense. Cook, 884 S.W.2d at 487. "It is error for a trial judge to not limit the definitions of the culpable mental states as they relate to the conduct elements involved in the particular offense." Id. at 491.
Under Penal Code section 22.01(a)(1), a person commits assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1). As charged in this case, a person commits aggravated assault under Penal Code section 22.02(a)(2) if he commits assault by causing bodily injury, and the person "uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2). Arguably, under section 22.02(a)(2), the gravamen of the aggravated assault is causing body injury, thus making it a result-oriented offense. See In re J.A.B., No. 08—11— 00244-CV, 2013 WL 3943087, at *5 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 24, 2013, no pet.)