ToForest Onesha JOHNSON v. STATE of Alabama
[…] Johnson failed to establish good cause for the grant of discovery of this material because it was available through other means. See Jackson v. State, 910 So.2d 797 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).
For example, the two attorneys who represented codefendant Ardragus Ford executed affidavits; these affidavits discussed, in depth, the outcome of Ford’s case.
Bender testified that he had had six boxes of files related to Johnson’s case but was not in possession of those files because he had given them to appellate counsel.
Section 15-9-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, for certain crimes,
"the Governor, upon application of the district attorney in the county in which it shall have been committed, may offer publicly a reward not exceeding $10,000.00 to the person who shall give information leading to the arrest and conviction of the guilty person; provided, however, that in cases involving murder, attempted murder, assassination or attempted assassination of any member of the judiciary, public or state official or any law enforcement officer, the Governor may increase the reward up to a maximum of $10,000.00. Any such reward shall be paid to the informer by the state by order of the court before which such conviction is had."
For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in regard to this claim.
B.
Johnson next argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for funds to hire a social worker, Dr. Elizabeth Beck, and a clinical psychologist, Dr.