Johnson v. State
[…] See Cantu v. State, 939 S.W.2d 627, 645 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (stating there is "no significance in the difference between the Eighth Amendment's 'cruel and unusual' phrasing and the 'cruel or unusual' phrasing of Art. I, Sec. 13 of the Texas Constitution" and refusing to interpret the Texas Constitution in a more expansive manner than the federal constitution) (emphasis in original). Section 19.03(b) of the penal code, under which appellant was convicted, provides, "An offense under this section is a capital felony." Penal § 19.03(b). Section 12.31(a)(2) of the penal code provides, "An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older." Id. § 12.31(a)(2).

Appellant argues, "The imposition of a mandatory, automatic sentence of life without parole without applying an individualized sentencing hearing is cruel and unusual punishment."