Johnson v. State
[…] Ninth Issue: Texas's mandatory, automatic life without parole sentence upon conviction for a capital murder for which the State chooses not to pursue the death penalty violates state due course of law.

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no state shall "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. The Due Course of Law provision of the Texas Constitution similarly provides that "[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of law of the land." Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. Texas courts generally interpret these clauses the same way. See Lewis v. State, 448 S.W.3d 138, 147 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref'd).