M2021-01420-CCA-R3-PC
[…] See Charles Elsea v. State, No. E2017-01676-CCA-R3-PC, 2018 WL 2363589 at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 24, 2018), no perm. app filed. Similarly, a petitioner must satisfy all four elements of Section 405 before the trial court will order [fingerprint] analysis. See [Powers v. State, 343 S.W.3d 36, 48 (Tenn. 2011)].Id.
In the case under submission, we conclude that the post-conviction court did not err when it dismissed the Petitioner's petition because he has not satisfied all four elements of section 405. The first requirement of section 405 is that: (1) "A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce fingerprint results that would have rendered Petitioner's verdict or sentence more favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment of conviction." T.C.A. § 40-30-405(1). "The definition of 'reasonable probability' has been well-established in other contexts, and is traditionally articulated as 'a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome'" of the prosecution. Powers, 343 S.W.3d at 54 (quoting Grindstaff v.