JARVIS LEE JOHNSON v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] B.
Johnson also contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his convictions for recklessly endangering Lomax and the other security officers. Johnson claims (similarly to his argument regarding the sufficiency of the evidence for the first-degree assault conviction) that given the obstructed quarter-mile distance between Johnson and the security guards, and the fact that the shots were fired in an unknown direction, no reasonable person could have felt endangered by the shooting.
Under CR § 3-204, "[a] person may not recklessly ... engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another." Accordingly, to prove reckless endangerment, the State must show: "(1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; (2) that a reasonable person would not have engaged in that conduct; and (3) that the defendant acted