Johnson v. State
[…] Pierce formally submitted his resignation to the Texas Funeral Service Commission in May of 2014, requesting that the commission remove him from the TER. However, somebody with the mortuary repeatedly used Pierce's number and password for the TER system, even after Pierce had resigned his position, to apply for the necessary legal documents required for a cremation.

See TEX. OCC. CODE § 651.403 ("A funeral establishment shall designate to the [Texas Funeral Service Commission] a funeral director in charge . . . [who] is directly responsible for the funeral directing and embalming business."); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 193.002 ("A person in charge of interment . . . shall obtain and file the death certificate.").

Pierce was not removed from the system until July of 2014.