Johnson v. State
[…] That being so, Appellant cannot be held criminally responsible for any non-culpable acquisitive conduct on her part—at least not under Section 7.02(a)(2). To the extent that the Court finds the evidence legally sufficient to support Appellant's guilt as a party under that provision, I cannot join its opinion today.

Indeed, Appellant's wife cannot have even committed attempted theft without the requisite culpable mental state. TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.01(a).

On the other hand, the Court may legitimately reach the same result by applying Section 7.02(a)(1). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(a)(1) (specifically providing for vicarious criminal responsibility for a person who, with requisite intent, causes "an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense"). I write further to explain why, on that basis, I agree with the Court's ultimate conclusion that the evidence is legally sufficient.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Facts

Appellant was convicted of two counts of theft of money in an amount between $1,500 and $20,000, a state jail felony.