Johnson v. State
[…] Section 7.02(a) of the Penal Code provides multiple theories of criminal responsibility under which a defendant may be found guilty as a party. The court of appeals considered Appellant's criminal responsibility only with respect to Section 7.02(a)(2), which requires evidence of an offense committed by another in conjunction with evidence that the defendant facilitated the commission of the offense. But that is not the only theory of criminal responsibility contained in Section 7.02(a) of the Penal Code. Under Section 7.02(a)(1), a defendant is criminally responsible for an offense if, while "acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(a)(1) (emphasis added).