Johnson v. State
[…] Id. at 10. I disagree. There is ample language in Chapter 7 of the Penal Code, including Section 7.02(a)(2), to indicate that a person is not ordinarily susceptible to being found vicariously responsible for the criminal conduct of another unless and until that other person has actually committed an offense. And an offense is not complete unless it includes any statutorily required element of culpable intent.

Section 7.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person is criminally responsible as a "party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct" or "by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.01(a) (emphasis added).