Johnson v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Johnson v. Demarais, Case No. 5:08-cv-262, Doc. 78 (N.D. Fla. September 2, 2010).

As explained in the Report and Recommendation, federal habeas corpus petitions are subject to the state-court exhaustion and other procedural requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1) , thereby giving the State the "'opportunity to pass upon and correct' alleged violations of its prisoners' federal rights." Duncan v. Henry, 513 U.S. 364, 365 (1995) (quoting Picard v. Connor, 404 U.S. 270, 275 (1971) (citation omitted)). The instant Petition is also subject to the one-year limitations period of 28 U.S.C § 2244(d)(1).

Section 2254 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b) (1) An application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted unless it appears that --
(A) the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State; or
(B) (i) there is an absence of available State corrective process; or
(ii) circumstances exist that render such process ineffective to protect the rights of the applicant.