Johnson v. Schultz
[…] U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 1 F.3d 924, 925 (9th Cir. 1993).

A prisoner is required to exhaust the administrative remedies with the BOP before he can bring a section 2241 petition challenging the conditions of his confinement. Brown v. Rison, 895 F.2d 533, 535 (9th Cir. 1990). Respondent argues that Petitioner has not done so; however, Respondent concedes that exhaustion in this case would be futile. (Response, at 2.)

C. Challenge to Calculation of Good Time Credits

As Respondent states, the awarding of good time credits for federal prisoners is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1). That section states that a prisoner who is serving a sentence of more than one year, but less than life, "may receive up to fifty-four days at the end of each year of the prisoner's term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term," subject to the BOP's determination that "during that year, the prisoner has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1).

The credit toward the prisoner's sentence is calculated at the end of each year. However, as Respondent indicates, when the prisoner approaches the end of his sentence, the calculation must be made before the end of the year and must be prorated. Section 3624 specifies that "credit for the last year or portion of a year of the term of imprisonment shall be prorated and credited within the last six weeks of the sentence." Id.

As Respondent correctly notes, the question that arises in this situation is whether the phrase "term of imprisonment" means the length of the actual sentence that was imposed by the district court or the amount of time that the prisoner actually serves.