DOCKET NO. 2:11 CV 01722
[…] Triplex, Inc., 457 F. App'x. 382, 385-86 (5th Cir.2012) (additional citations omitted). "'Manufacturer' means a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce. 'Manufacturing a product' means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1). Furthermore, the LPLA also defines a manufacturer as "[a] person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer or the product." La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1)(a). Breaux v. Centrifuge Repair & Engineering L.P., 2014 WL 4929312 (W.D.La.,2014).
Law and Analysis