CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:13-CV-00245
[…] Triplex, Inc., 457 F. Appx. 382, 385-86 (5th Cir. 2012) (additional citations omitted). "'Manufacturer' means a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce. 'Manufacturing a product' means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product." LA. REV. STAT. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1). (emphasis added). Furthermore, the LPLA also defines a manufacturer as "[a] person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer or the product." LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2800.53(1)(a).
According to Black's Law Dictionary, to "remanufacture" something is to "refurbish (a used product) by renovating and reassembling its components."