Johnson v. Meade
[…] Government-owned property is public property for the purposes of the statute. People v. Castillo, 215 N.E.3d 780 (Ill. 2022).

As to the abuse charge, “[a] caregiver commits criminal abuse or neglect of [a] person with a disability when he or she knowingly” “physically abuses, harasses, intimidates, or interferes with the personal liberty of the person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-4.4a(b)(1)(D). This can be broken down into three main elements: (1) a caregiver (1) physically abuses (3) a person with a disability. For the first element, “caregiver” is “a person who has a duty to provide for [a] . . . person with a disability's health and personal care, at the . . . person with a disability's place of residence . . .” ILCS 5/12-4.4a(e). “‘Person with a disability' means a person who suffers from a permanent physical or mental impairment [], which renders the person incapable of adequately providing for [] her own health and personal care.” 720 ILCS 5/12-4.4A.

The parties don't dispute that it was reasonable for Oliveto to assume that Johnson, a mental health technician responsible for resident care at the Center, was a “caregiver.”