Johnson v. Meade
[…] Cibulka v. City of Madison, 992 F.3d 633, 641 (7th Cir. 2021). She's failed to do so because an officer in Oliveto's position could have mistakenly believed he had probable cause to arrest Johnson.

“The existence of probable cause depends, in the first instance, on the elements of the predicate criminal offense(s) as defined by state law.” Doe, 75 F.4th at 719 (cleaned up). Johnson was arrested and charged for: Aggravated Battery, 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) and Abuse or Criminal Neglect of a Long Term Care Facility Resident, 720 ILCS 5/4.4a(b)(1)(D). As to the aggravated battery charge, a “person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, [] the person battered is on or about [] public property [].” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05. As relevant here, battery occurs when a person “knowingly without legal justification by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual ....” 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(1). Government-owned property is public property for the purposes of the statute.