Case No. CV 15–7165 FMO (ASx)
[…] See 24 C.F.R. § 100.60(b)(5) (landlord prohibited from “[e]victing tenants because of their ... handicap[s].”). As plaintiff points out, “steering” on the basis of handicap is also prohibited. (See PI Reply at 5). The federal regulations state that “[i]t shall be unlawful because of ... handicap ... to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in connection with ... buying or renting a dwelling so as to perpetuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing patterns, or to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood, or development.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a). Among the practices prohibited are “assigning any person to a particular section of a community, neighborhood or development, or to a particular floor of a building, because of ... handicap[.]” Id. at § 100.70(c)(4). Finally, the FHA prohibits making, printing, or publishing statements indicating a preference based on handicap. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c).
For purposes of this order, the standards under California's FEHA and the federal FHA are the same. See Walker v.