CASE NO. 14-5607 RJB
[…] a. when the trustee is the alter ego of the law firm that also represents the beneficiary in foreclosure mediation,
b. and/or the same lawyer who represented the beneficiary in foreclosure mediation also represents the trustee in litigation involving the same Deed of Trust and foreclosure.
"Washington's Federal Court Local Law Certificate Procedure Act, Wash. Rev. Code §§ 2.60.010-900, authorizes the Washington Supreme Court to accept certified questions from federal courts." Queen Anne Park Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co, 763 F.3d 1232, 1235 (9th Cir. 2014). Under RCW 2.60.020, certification of a question to the Washington Supreme Court is appropriate where "it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose" of a proceeding in federal court and "the local law has not been clearly determined." Further, under Washington's Rules of Appellate Procedure 16.16,