No. 46A04-0810-CV-570.
[…] Thereafter, Wife filed a motion to correct error, which the trial court denied.
DECISION
Wife first asserts that the trial court lacked authority to subordinate her judgment lien after the final decree was entered. We disagree.
A judgment lien is purely statutory. ABA AMRO Mortg. Group, Inc. v. American Residential Serv., LLC, 845 N.E.2d 209, 216 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006). Indiana Code section 34-55-9-2 provides that "[a]ll final judgments for the recovery of money or costs . . . constitute a lien upon real estate and chattels real liable to execution in the county where the judgment had been duly and entered and indexed. . . ." In Franklin Bank and Trust Co. v.