No. 46A04-0810-CV-570.
[…] Namely, it provides:
[T]he dissolution statute gives the court authority to overcome the judgment lien, or to augment it, or to limit it. But silence of the court does not eliminate the automatic provision in the judgment lien statute. The court may exercise its inherent power and eliminate a judgment lien only by positive action.
508 N.E.2d at 1259. Thus, Franklin does not preclude the trial court's action.
Wife further asserts that the trial court improperly modified the Settlement Agreement where Husband failed to assert statutory grounds for modification. Indiana Code section 31-15-2-17 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) To promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing to provisions for:
* * *
(2) the disposition of any property owned by either or both of the parties[.]
* * *
(b) In an action for dissolution of marriage:
(1) the terms of the agreement, if approved by the court, shall be incorporated and merged into the decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the terms[.]
* * *
(c) the disposition of property settled by an agreement described in subsection (a) and incorporated and merged into the decree is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.
Thus, "[a] property settlement agreement incorporated into a final dissolution decree and order may not be modified unless the agreement so provides or the parties subsequently consent." Myers v. Myers, 560 N.E.2d 39, 42,(Ind. 1990); but cf. Russell v. Russell, 693 N.E.2d 980, 983 (Ind.Ct.