Johnson v. Johnson
[…] As such, we remand to the trial court with instructions to remove that credit from equitable distribution and recalculate accordingly.

Next, we turn to Former Wife's argument that the trial court erred by failing to address her request for Former Husband to maintain life insurance to secure his support obligations. A trial court's decision on whether to require a party to maintain life insurance to secure support obligations is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Jimenez v. Jimenez, 211 So.3d 76, 79 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (citation omitted). Section 61.08 provides:

To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, the court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for that purpose.

§ 61.08(3), Fla. Stat. (2020).

Former Wife had requested such relief in her counter-petition, trial memorandum, and motion for rehearing. She highlighted Former Husband's testimony that he already had a $1,000,000 life insurance policy, and she requested only a $500,000 policy.