Johnson v. Johnson
[…] "A trial court's denial of retroactive child support is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Johnson v. Johnson, 297 So.3d 700, 704 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (citing § 61.30(17), Fla. Stat.). "Although we review a trial court's award of child support for an abuse of discretion, a trial court's decisions concerning support must be supported by competent substantial evidence and factual findings sufficient to enable this Court to determine how the trial court made the decisions it did." Lennon v. Lennon, 264 So.3d 1084, 1085 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (citations omitted).

Section 61.30 provides in relevant part:

(17) In an initial determination of child support, whether in a paternity action, dissolution of marriage action, or petition for support during the marriage, the court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition, regardless of whether that date precedes the filing of the petition. In determining the retroactive award in such cases, the court shall consider the following:
(a) The court shall apply the guidelines schedule in effect at the time of the hearing subject to the obligor's demonstration of his or her actual income, as defined by subsection (2), during the retroactive period. Failure of the obligor to so demonstrate shall result in the court using the obligor's income at the time of the hearing in computing child support for the retroactive period.
(b) All actual payments made by a parent to the other parent or the child or third parties for the benefit of the child throughout the proposed retroactive period.
(c) The court should consider an installment payment plan for the payment of retroactive child support.
§ 61.30(17)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2020).

Former Wife argues that the trial court should have awarded $9,658.68 in retroactive child support based on her calculations of what Former Husband had paid throughout the proceedings.