DEBRA JEAN JOHNSON et al v. SARAH ALLISON JOHNSON.
[…] S22A0515 (Feb. 1, 2022).
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (4), direct appeals are permitted from all judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for interlocutory or final injunctions. However, appeals from "judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases" must be made by application for discretionary appeal. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2). When "the underlying subject matter, i.e., the issues sought to be appealed, clearly arises from or is ancillary to divorce proceedings, or is derived from a marital relationship and divorce, the appeal is within the ambit of [OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2)]." Russo v. Manning , 252 Ga. 155, 155 (312 S.E.2d 319) (1984); see Rebich v. Mles, 264 Ga. 467, 468 (448 S.E.2d 192) (1994) ("[T]he underlying subject matter generally controls over the relief sought in determining the proper procedure to follow to appeal"). Moreover, any party, including a third-party defendant, who seeks to appeal an order entered in a domestic relations case must follow the discretionary appeal procedure. See Horton v. Kitchens, 259 Ga. 446, 446 (2) (383 S.E.2d 871) (1989).