Johnson v. Johnson
[…] See id. § 610.5(c), (e)(2). As we

just explained, the court's order in this case allowed the parties to continue to follow the Parenting Plan while complying with the Cook County order of protection. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it modified the Parenting Plan.

¶ 96 E. The Sua Sponte Transfer to Cook County

¶ 97 Finally, Anna argues the trial court erred when it sua sponte transferred the case to Cook County. In its January 22, 2019, order, the trial court stated it was transferring the case to Cook County pursuant to section 512(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. Section 512(c) states as follows:

"If neither party then resides in the judicial circuit wherein the judgment was entered or last modified, further proceedings shall be had in that circuit or in the judicial circuit wherein either party resides; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, transfer matters involving a change in the allocation of parental responsibility to the judicial circuit where the minor or dependent child resides." 750 ILCS 5/512(c) (West 2018).

Anna does not argue that the trial court abused its discretion by transferring the case to Cook County. Instead, she argues that the court acted improperly by failing to give notice and an opportunity to be heard to the parties.