holding that a party “cannot be deemed to have abandoned” a previous position simply by endorsing an “order in his favor”
[…] Lynn, 260 Va. 608, 622, 538 S.E.2d 682, 688 (2000). Therefore, Johnson's assignment of error and Hart's assignment of cross-error " are questions of law which we review de novo." Davenport v. Little-Bowser, 269 Va. 546, 552, 611 S.E.2d 366, 369 (2005).
B. Hart's Assignment of Cross-Error
On brief to this Court, Johnson argues that Hart waived his objection to the trial court's holding that Johnson was a beneficial owner pursuant to Code § 8.01-13 when counsel for Hart endorsed the trial court's order " [s]een and consented to." This argument misapprehends the language of Code § 8.01-384, which provides in pertinent part:
No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. No party shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order on appeal except by express written agreement in his endorsement of the order. The first question before this Court is whether Hart expressly waived the arguments he presented to the trial court in his memorandum in support of his motion for summary judgment, thereby precluding him from assigning error to the portion of the trial court's letter opinion that was adverse to