holding that a party “cannot be deemed to have abandoned” a previous position simply by endorsing an “order in his favor”
[…] Rather, the context of Hart's endorsement, as the prevailing party, indicates that he consented to the trial court's order granting his motion for summary judgment. With regard to the trial court's ruling that Johnson was a beneficial owner of a legal malpractice action pursuant to Code § 8.01-13, Hart clearly stated his opposition to this ruling in memoranda before the court and cannot be deemed to have abandoned this position by acquiescing in a summary judgment order in his favor.
C. Beneficial Ownership of a Legal Malpractice Claim
Code § 8.01-13 provides in pertinent part, " [t]he assignee or beneficial owner of any bond, note, writing or other chose in action, not negotiable may maintain thereon in his own name any action which the original obligee, payee, or contracting party might have brought." On brief, Johnson concedes that Virginia law prohibits the assignment of legal malpractice claims, notwithstanding Code § 8.01-26. Similarly, we hold today that Code § 8.01-13 does not permit beneficial ownership of a cause of action for legal malpractice.