ANTHONY DESHAUN JOHNSON, Appellant v. DALLAS CITY OFFICERS BENNY HANDLEY AND QUINN HUNTLEY, Appellees
[…] R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 4 (Tex. 1996)). Further, the discovery rule applies only in those rare cases when the nature of the injury is inherently undiscoverable and the evidence of injury is objectively verifiable. Rodriguez, 319 S.W.3d at 755. Here, appellant concedes his injuries were known to him at the time of his arrest on December 7, 2004. We, therefore, conclude appellant has presented no basis to assert a latent injury that would defer the accrual of the two-year limitations period. We overrule appellant's first issue.
Under his second issue, appellant invokes section 16.064 of the civil practices and remedies code to avoid limitations. Section 16.064 suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period “between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court” if “because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed” and “not later than the 60 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064 (West 2012).