Johnson v. Frauenheim
[…] In this case, the Court has already determined that Plaintiff's § 1983 claims accrued on January 29, 2014. Plaintiff filed the instant action on October 26, 2018, approximately four years and nine months after Plaintiff's § 1983 claims accrued. Therefore, Plaintiff's federal and state law claims are time-barred unless Plaintiff is entitled to approximately two years and nine months of tolling.

1. Statutory Tolling Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1

California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a) provides that the applicable statute of limitations is statutorily tolled for up to two years when a plaintiff is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life," at the time that the claim accrues.