Johnson v. Foulk
[…] [FN14] In any event, such a claim would fail. (See People v. Fortanel (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1641, 1645 ["we conclude that it is unreasonable to require thepleading or proof of a specific day, even when defendant raises an alibi defense"].)



[FN15] As shown above, [Petitioner's] trial counsel did not object to the "on or about" instruction on the ground that it was inappropriate with respect to count two. In fact, defense counsel only objected that it was improper to give the instruction with respect to count one. We nonetheless review his new claim on the merits because section 1259 permits us to "review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."



It is the People's evidence, rather than the dates stated in the information, that ordinarily limits the time period to be considered by the jury.