applying Rule 72(b) to an administrative agency decision
[…] Super. R. Civ. P. 72(a) and 72(b).
(b) How Taken. When an appeal is permitted by law, a party may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the Prothonotary of the appropriate county within the time prescribed by statute. If no time is prescribed by statute, the notice of appeal shall be filed within 15 days from entry of judgment, order, or disposition from which an appeal is permitted by law.
Section 2349 provides, in part, "[a]n award of the Board, in the absence of fraud, shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in § 2347 of this title, unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties either party appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred out of the State, to the Superior Court in and for the county in which the hearing was had." 19 Del. C. §2349.
Civil Rule 72(i) directs how the Court is to handle an untimely appeal from a final decision of the Board. Civil Rule 72(i), in part, provides:
The Court may order an appeal dismissed, sua sponte, or upon a motion to dismiss by any party.