holding "the statute [Section 2349] is clear on its face that parties have thirty days from the day the decision is mailed to file an appeal."
[…] Foster was initially granted total disability compensation, but on January 11, 2007, Walt's filed a petition with the Industrial Accident Board ("Board") to terminate Foster's benefits, alleging that Foster was capable of returning to full-time work.
2. On July 5, 2007, the Board issued a decision granting Walt's petition to terminate Foster's benefits. This decision was mailed to the parties on July 6, 2007. On August 9, 2007, Foster filed her notice of appeal of the Board's decision with this Court.
3. According to 19 Del. C. § 2349, a decision from the Board is final "unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties either party appeals to the Superior Court . . ."
4. The Board mailed its decision to the parties on July 6, 2007. The deadline for initiating an appeal of that decision was August 6, 2007. Foster, however, did not file her appeal until August 9, 2007, three days after the deadline had passed.