Kevin JOHNSON, a/k/a Olando Lee Trent, Petitioner, v. CLERK, WISE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, et al., Respondents.
[…] Instead, Yelverton advised petitioner of the need to file inmate trust account statements for the proceeding twelve months. Petitioner contends Yelverton had a ministerial duty to file his pleading. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, we agree.
[4] District court clerks have a ministerial duty to file pleadings without passing judgment on their validity. See Code § 16.1-86 ("A civil action on a motion for judgment … shall be deemed brought on the day on which the motion is filed with the court."); Code § 16.1-82 (providing that "[t]he plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court an original motion for judgment and as many copies as there are defendants upon whom it is to be served, with the proper fees" and such documents "shall then be delivered to the sheriff or other person for