Kevin JOHNSON, a/k/a Olando Lee Trent, Petitioner, v. CLERK, WISE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, et al., Respondents.
[…] Hall refused to file the pleadings because the money orders submitted by petitioner were insufficient to pay the court’s filing fees. Petitioner asks this Court to direct Hall to file his pleadings.
[2] The Court holds the writ of mandamus does not lie. "Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy employed to compel a public official to perform a purely ministerial duty imposed upon him by law." Richlands Med. Ass’n v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 384, 386, 337 S.E.2d 737 (1985). Because petitioner’s money orders were insufficient to pay the filing fees, Hall had no duty to file his pleading. See Code § 17.1-275(A)(13) (describing fees for civil actions seeking money damages in circuit court and providing that those fees "shall be collected upon the filing of papers for the commencement of civil actions"); Landini v. Bil-Jax, Inc., No. 140591, 2015 WL 10945237, at *1, 2015 Va. Unpub.