C22-0609 TSZ
[…] See Kellogg v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 199 Wn.2d 205, 218, 504 P.3d 796 (2022) (quoting former RCW 4.20.020). The amendment, which took effect on July 28, 2019, after Smith's death, and which is retroactive as to timely-filed claims, eliminated the dependency requirement. See id. at 219-20. Pursuant to the current version of the statute, Smith's parents may recover the same damages in connection with the asserted Fourth Amendment and/or negligence theories that they might have sought pursuant to a Fourteenth Amendment claim, and under Washington law, the § 1983 loss-of-companionship claim is now duplicative. See RCW 4.20.010(1) (“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another person, his or her personal representative may maintain an action against the person causing the death for the economic and noneconomic damages sustained by the beneficiaries listed in RCW 4.20.020 as a result of the decedent's death, in such amounts as determined by a trier of fact to be just under all the circumstances of the case.”).
Plaintiff's contention that Smith's parents have pleaded a deprivation of their liberty interests in the companionship and society of their son lacks merit.