Johnson v. City of Rochester
[…] The purported basis for Laureano's stop of plaintiff was Laureano's belief that plaintiff had violated N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163, which provides that turn signals “shall be used to indicate an intention to turn [or] change lanes ....” Section 1163 is contained in Title VII of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1101 of which provides that “[i]t is unlawful and, unless otherwise declared in this title with respect to particular offenses, it is a traffic infraction for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required in this title.”

In addition, § 140.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law states that subject to certain limitations not relevant here, “a police officer may arrest a person for ... [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence ....” Section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that “[f]or purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.”