Johnson v. City of Rochester
[…] In addition, § 140.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law states that subject to certain limitations not relevant here, “a police officer may arrest a person for ... [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence ....” Section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that “[f]or purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.”

Laureano's stop of plaintiff's vehicle and arrest of plaintiff were permissible, then, if the stop was supported by probable cause to believe that plaintiff had violated § 1163. See United States v.