Johnson v. City of New York
[…] (Dkt. No. 40 at ECF page 18.) The older child, AOM, remained in foster care. In its removal orders, dated February 10, 2020, the Family Court found that the temporary removal of VJ and AOM from the family residence was "necessary to avoid imminent risk" to their "life or health" because their mother "struck and strangled [AOM] with a belt." City Ltr. dated March 25, 2021, Ex. B. The removal itself was initially made pursuant to § 1024 of the New York Family Court Act, which, as relevant here, authorizes an ACS employee to take custody of a child without a prior court order or parental consent "if (i) such person has reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his or her continuing in said place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent or person legally responsible for the child's care presents an imminent danger to the child's life or health; and (ii) there is not time enough to apply for an order under section one thousand twenty-two of this article." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(a).

B. Procedural Background

In his original Complaint (Compl.) (Dkt.