20-CV-3083 (GBD) (BCM)
[…] Johnson "struck and strangled [AOM] with a belt." Removal Order at 1.
On the day Ms. Johnson was arrested, both girls were taken to BronxCare Health System (BronxCare), where they were medically examined - over plaintiffs vigorous objections - and questioned by Alama and Blaise "without a parent or lawyer present." TAC ¶¶ 42-51. AOM and VJ were then removed from the home "without a parent present or judicial order." Id. ¶ 52. The Removal Order issued on February 10, 2020 explains that the children were initially removed pursuant to N.Y. Family Ct. Act § 1024, which authorizes ACS caseworkers (among others) to "tak[e] or keep[] a child in protective custody," without a court order or parental consent, if there is no time to apply for an order and if "such person has reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his or her continuing in said place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent or person legally responsible for the child's care presents an imminent danger to the child's life or health[.]" A neglect case was opened against Ms. Johnson on February 24, 2020. See Pl. Ltr. dated July 14, 2021 (Dkt. 90) at ECF pp. 4-5.