JET JOHNSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JOEY KEVIN BENNETT, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The court "put[] [her]on notice that all future unnecessary motions or game-playing of the system similar to that with which she has previously engaged in this case to date will be met with stiff penalties which may or may not be monetary in nature."
DISCUSSION
Trial
The record does not support appellant's contention that she was denied a trial on any contested issue. The juvenile dependency court fully adjudicated custody and visitation after a contested hearing on the merits, and the family court properly deferred to its determination. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 302, subd. (c).) "When a child is adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court, any issues regarding custodial rights between his or her parents shall be determined solely by the juvenile court . . . so long as the child remains a dependent of the juvenile court." (Ibid.)