SC-2022-0897
[…] R. Civ. P., motion has also been found to be an abuse of discretion. Ex parte Gamble, 709 So.2d 67, 69 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998). Even the failure to enter a divorce judgment within six months of the filing of the complaint has caused mandamus to issue. Ex parte Lamar, 265 So.3d 306, 308 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018).
In addition, the main opinion cites § 25-4-92, Ala. Code 1975, for the proposition that the interconnection and structure of Article 5 of Alabama's unemployment-compensation statutes includes an administrative-exhaustion requirement. In part, § 25-4-92(a) provides that the Department shall appoint appeals tribunals "[t]o hear and decide disputed claims and other due process cases ...." (Emphasis added.)