SC-2022-0897
[…] Years of delay can mean, in large part, that the point of the benefit is lost.
Of course, as noted by the main opinion and Secretary Washington, the Department has received a record number of applications for unemployment-compensation benefits since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Further, the complaint is only one side of the story. I also agree with the argument made by Secretary Washington that even federal law provides that extraordinary circumstances like the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic must be considered in determining whether a violation of § 1983 has occurred and, if so, what the proper remedy should be. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 640.3(a) (requiring "such methods of administration as will reasonably insure the full payment of unemployment benefits to eligible claimants with the greatest promptness that is administratively feasible" (emphasis added)). However, those determinations should be made by the circuit court after factual development; the plaintiffs' complaint should not have been dismissed at the pleading stage based on their alleged failure to exhaust their administrative remedies.