SC-2022-0897
[…] (C. 13-14; 211-212; 238-240; 17; 216; 25-26; 225-226; 248-250). Derek Bateman, Latisha Kali, Joyce Jones and Jarvis Dean all received lump sum payments without any notice explaining what weeks were being paid and why other weeks were not paid. (C. 14; 212-213;15-16; 214-215; 17; 216; 18-19; 217-218)."Plaintiffs' brief at 5-6.
Plaintiffs' brief at 5.
Both Alabama's statutes governing unemployment-compensation claims and the federal statutes and regulations governing such claims make clear that unemployment-compensation decisions must be made "promptly." For example, § 25-4-91(a) provides:
"A determination upon a claim filed pursuant to Section 25-4-90[, Ala. Code 1975,]
shall be made promptly by an examiner designated by the secretary, and shall include a statement as to whether and in what amount a claimant is entitled to benefits and, in the event of denial, shall state the reasons therefor ....''(Emphasis added).