1110067.
[…] A similar letter was addressed to the Bessemer Division of the Jefferson County Probate Court.
JWR filed this petition for a writ of mandamus, arguing that it is entitled to mandamus relief because the Tuscaloosa County Probate Court has refused to perform a ministerial act as part of its administrative duties. We note that this Court has jurisdiction to review a petition for a writ of mandamus in matters as to which this Court has appellate jurisdiction. See § 12–3–11, Ala.Code 1975 (“Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction.”). A probate court's application of the mortgage-recordation-tax statute is within this Court's jurisdiction because the circuit court's appellate jurisdiction over probate matters is limited and does not include the taxing issue involved in this case.