Johnson v. Akkaya
[…] Lopez, 974 F.3d at 103839. Johnson has therefore established Defendants violated the Unruh Act by proving that they violated the ADA.

Because Johnson has established that Defendants violated the Unruh Act, he may seek statutory damages of no less than $4,000 per violation. Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a). An Unruh Act plaintiff is entitled to statutory damages if a “violation denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a). A plaintiff suffers denial of full and equal access when he “personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or [if he meets certain criteria establishing that he] was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). Even if he did not personally encounter a barrier, a plaintiff has a right to statutory damages if he can show that (1) he “had actual knowledge of a violation or violations that prevented or reasonably dissuaded [him] from accessing a place of public accommodation that the plaintiff intended to use on a particular occasion,” id. § 55.56(d)(1); (2) the violations “would have actually denied [him] full and equal access if [he] had accessed the place of public accommodation on that particular occasion,” id. § 55.56(d)(2); and (3) if he claims multiple instances of deterrence, that his conduct was reasonable “in light of [his] obligation, if any, to mitigate damages,” id. § 55.56(i).