Johnson-McIntyre v. BNC Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Gail alleges that BNC breached its duty to her by failing to timely discover the lis pendens and Breaux and Victory Escrows forged and fraudulent documents; by funding the loan to Breaux; and by securing the loans with deeds of trust on the property based on an admittedly forged conveyance. As the result of these breaches, Gail alleges she was damaged because of the cloud on her title and because she incurred attorney fees and costs to clear title and defend her ownership interest.

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.24 reads: "From the time of recording the notice of pendency of action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other transferee of the real property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed action as it relates to the real property and only of its pendency against parties not fictitiously named. The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice."

The elements of a negligence cause of action are: "that (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a legal duty, (2) the defendant breached that duty, and (3) the breach was a proximate or legal cause of the plaintiffs injuries.