NO. 03-17-00160-CV
[…] In August 2015, HMP Ranch filed a petition to have the portions of the Property that were within the District's CCN area released pursuant to section 13.254(a-5) of the Texas Water Code on the basis that it was not "receiving water service." Section 13.254(a-5) provides that the owner of a tract of land that is 25 acres or larger and located in certain counties may petition for, and is entitled to, expedited release of that tract from a certificated service area if the tract "is not receiving water or sewer service." See Tex. Water Code § 13.254(a-5); see also id. § 13.002(21) (defining "service"); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 24.113(r) (Public Util. Comm'n of Tex., Revocation or Amendment of Certificate). The Commission "shall grant a petition received under Subsection (a-5) not later than the 60th day after the date the landowner files the petition." Tex. Water Code § 13.254(a-6). Upon decertification of the property, the CCN holder no longer has the exclusive right to provide service to the property.
Although this Court received an amicus brief from HMP Ranch, it is not a party to this appeal.