NO. 03-17-00160-CV
[…] As previously stated, section 13.254(a-5) of the Water Code provides that the owner of a tract of land that is 25 acres or larger and located in certain counties may petition for, and is entitled to, expedited release of that tract from a certificated service area if the tract "is not receiving water or sewer service." Tex. Water Code § 13.254(a-5); see also id. § 13.002(21) (defining "service"); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 24.113(r). The District's challenge is limited to the considerations establishing whether the tract of land is "receiving water service." Section 13.002 defines "service" in relevant part as "any act performed, anything furnished or supplied, and any facilities or lines committed or used by a retail public utility in the performance of its duties under this chapter." See Tex. Water Code § 13.002(21). Because "receiving" is not defined statutorily, we apply its plain and common meaning—"tak[ing] possession or delivery of" or "knowingly accept[ing]." See Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1894 (2002); see also Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 930.