NO. 03-17-00160-CV
[…] The District's Appeal
In two issues, the District argues that this Court should reverse the Commission's final order because (i) the Commission erred in concluding that the Property was not "receiving water service" under section 13.254(a-5) of the Water Code and (ii) the Commission's failure to hold an evidentiary hearing was arbitrary and capricious and violated its own rules and the District's due process rights.
Standard of Review
Judicial review of the Commission's final order is under the substantial evidence standard of review. See Tex. Water Code §§ 13.002(16) (defining "proceeding" to include "any hearing, investigation, inquiry, or other fact-finding or decision-making procedure" under chapter 13 of Water Code), .381 (providing that party to "proceeding" before Commission is entitled to judicial review under substantial evidence rule); Texas Gen. Land Office v. Crystal Clear Water Supply Corp., 449 S.W.3d 130, 135 (Tex.