HMW Special Util. Dist. of Harris & Montgomery Counties v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex.
[…] HMW moved to dismiss the petition and sought discovery from Quadvest. HMW did not contend that the Property was receiving water service but sought to have the petition dismissed because, as is relevant here, Ozan's initial and revised affidavits were contradictory as to the county in which the Property was located. The ALJ denied HMW's request for discovery and motion to dismiss and recommended that the petition be granted and that HMW not receive compensation. See former Tex. Water Code § 13.254(a-6) ("The utility commission may require an award of compensation by the petitioner to a decertified retail public utility that is the subject of a petition filed under subsection (a-5) as otherwise provided by this section."), (d) (addressing compensation for property that Commission "determines is rendered useless or valueless to the decertified retail public utility as a result of decertification").