HMW Special Util. Dist. of Harris & Montgomery Counties v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex.
[…] See Seiler, 2021 Tex.App. LEXIS 122, at *11, n.4; SEI Bus. Sys., 803 S.W.2d at 841. Thus, we deny HMW's motion to take judicial notice and turn to its issues.

Jurisdictional Challenge

In its first two issues, HMW argues that the Commission lacked jurisdiction or authority to grant the petition because HMW "holds property interests that are 'damaged,' meaning in this case that their value is diminished" by the Commission's order and that the Commission's action is barred by Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 13 (providing that "courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law"). HMW argues that it is entitled to due process and that the Commission's reduction of its certification area is "in effect acting as a condemnation of HMW's existing property, without due process or compensation."