HMW Special Util. Dist. of Harris & Montgomery Counties v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex.
[…] HMW similarly argues that the trial court should have used its authority to permit HMW to obtain the evidence it sought through discovery under subsections 2001.175(c) and (e) of the Texas Government Code. Those subsections, however, concern presenting additional evidence outside the administrative record, not requests for discovery. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.175(c) (authorizing party to apply to court to present additional evidence), (e) (authorizing court to "receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the agency that are not reflected in the record"). We overrule HMW's fifth issue.

Trial Court's Final Judgment

In its seventh issue, HMW contends that the trial court erred by failing to reverse the Commission's order.