John's Grill, Inc. v. The Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp.
[…] (Id. at p. 756, 27 Cal.Rptr.3d 648, 110 P.3d 903.) But we have enforced limitations on coverage that do not violate the efficient proximate cause doctrine where "a reasonable insured would readily grasp the difference" between covered and excluded losses, thus "undermining the threat of illusory insurance." (Id. at p. 760, 27 Cal.Rptr.3d 648, 110 P.3d 903.) John’s Grill does not contend that the efficient proximate cause doctrine or Insurance Code section 530 has any relevance here.

The cited statute provides, "An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss: but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause." (Ins. Code, § 530.)

This court confronted the prospect of illusory coverage more directly in Safeco Ins. Co. v. Robert S. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 758, 110 Cal.Rptr.2d 844, 28 P.3d 889 (Safeco).