Johnessee v. Schnepf
[…] Finally, assuming the Trust could not be amended, the court should have established a constructive trust for the property placed into the Trust after Maleta attempted amendment.

¶ 22 A. Trial Court's Jurisdiction

¶ 23 Defendants first argue the trial court should have dismissed count I of plaintiffs' complaint pursuant to section 8-1(f) of the Probate Act. According to defendants, the court did not have jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claim because the claim was not filed in a timely manner pursuant to section 8-1(f), which provides:

"(f) An action to set aside or contest the validity of a revocable inter vivos trust agreement or declaration of trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor's will which is admitted to probate shall be commenced within and not after the time to contest the validity of a will as provided in subsection (a) of the Section and Section 13-223 of the Code of Civil Procedure." Id.

Section 8-1(a) states:

"(a) Within 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic will in accordance with the provisions of Section 6-4, or of a foreign will in accordance with the provisions of Article VII, any interested person may file a petition in the proceeding for the administration of the testator's estate or, if no proceeding is pending, in the court in which the will was admitted to probate, to contest the validity of the will." 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (West 2012).

Our supreme court has held "[t]his six-month limitation period [for a will contest] is jurisdictional and not subject to tolling by fraudulent concealment or any other fact not expressly provided for by the Probate Act."