No. A08-1960.
[…] This appeal followed.
DECISION
"Review of the commissioner's orders relating to maltreatment determinations is governed by Minn. Stat. § 256.045. . . ." Zahler v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 624 N.W.2d 297, 300 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. June 19, 2001). Under that statute, a party who is aggrieved by an order of the commissioner may appeal the order to the district court. Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 7 (2008). The district court "shall take no new or additional evidence unless it determines that such evidence is necessary for a more equitable disposition of the appeal." Id., subd. 8 (2008). "Any party aggrieved by the order of the district court may appeal the order as in other civil cases." Id., subd. 9 (2008). "[W]hen judicial review is authorized under Minn.